Gold Derby

The inside track on Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and all the award shows.

« Previous Post | Gold Derby Home | Next Post »

Experts predict who'll win the Tonys

June 14, 2008 | 11:55 pm

Here's the first, early round of predix from some Tony Awards experts: Melissa Bernardo (Entertainment Weekly), Martin Denton (NYTheatre.com), Robert Diamond (BroadwayWorld.com), Elysa Gardner (USA Today), Susan Haskins ("Theater Talk"), Leonard Jacobs (Back Stage), Brian Lipton (TheaterMania.com), Tom O'Neil Tony_awards_predix_2 (TheEnvelope.com), Tony Phillips (Edge Publications), Michael Riedel (New York Post / "Theater Talk"), David Sheward (Back Stage), Paul Sheehan (TheEnvelope.com), Matt Windman (AM New York) and Linda Winer (Newsday). We'll add to this breakdown as more pundits chime in.

BEST PLAY
"August: Osage County" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer

BEST MUSICAL
"In the Heights" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer
"Passing Strange" - Haskins, Riedel

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
"In the Heights" - Denton, Diamond, Gardner, O'Neil, Sheward, Winer
"Passing Strange" - Bernardo, Winer
"Xanadu" - Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, Phillips, Sheehan, Windman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"In the Heights" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer
"Passing Strange" - Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Riedel

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
"Boeing-Boeing" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Jacobs, Lipton, Riedel, Sheward, Windman, Winer
"The Homecoming" - Gardner, Phillips
"Macbeth" - Haskins, O'Neil, Sheehan

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
"Gypsy" - Phillips
"South Pacific" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Riedel, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Laurence Fishburne, "Thurgood" - Phillips
Mark Rylance, "Boeing-Boeing" - Jacobs, Riedel, Windman
Rufus Sewell, "Rock 'n' Roll" - Gardner
Patrick Stewart, "Macbeth" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Haskins, Lipton, O'Neil, Sheehan, Sheward, Winer

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Deanna Dunagan, "August: Osage County" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Riedel, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Lin-Manuel Miranda, "In the Heights" - Windman
Paulo Szot, " South Pacific" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Riedel, Sheehan, Sheward, Winer

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Patti LuPone, "Gypsy" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Riedel, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer

SEE MORE BRAVE PREDIX - CLICK HERE!

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Raúl Esparza, "The Homecoming" - Bernardo, Diamond, Gardner, Lipton, O'Neil, Winer
Conleth Hill, "The Seafarer" - Haskins
Jim Norton, "The Seafarer" - Denton, Jacobs, Phillips, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman
David Pittu, "Is He Dead?" - Riedel

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Sinead Cusack, "Rock ’n’ Roll&" - Phillips
Mary McCormack, "Boeing-Boeing" - Riedel, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman
Martha Plimpton, "Top Girls" - Bernardo, Gardner, Jacobs, Winer
Rondi Reed, "August: Osage County" - Diamond, Haskins, Lipton
Laurie Metcalfe, "November " - Denton

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, "South Pacific" - Riedel
Christopher Fitzgerald, "Young Frankenstein" - Jacobs
Boyd Gaines, "Gypsy" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Laura Benanti, "Gypsy" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Riedel, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer
Olga Merediz, "In the Heights" - Haskins

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Anna D. Shapiro, "August: Osage County" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Jacobs, O'Neil, Phillips, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer
Maria Aitken, "The 39 Steps" Haskins

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Bartlett Sher, "South Pacific" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, O'Neil, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer
Arthur Laurents, "Gypsy" - Phillips

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
"Cry-Baby" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil
"In the Heights" - Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer "South Pacific"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
"Les Liaisons Dangereuses" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
"Sunday in the Park with George" - Gardner, Sheward
"South Pacific" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Phillips, Sheehan, Windman, Winer

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
"August: Osage County" - Denton,
"The 39 Steps" - Bernardo, Diamond, Lipton, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman
"Macbeth" - Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Winer

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
"Sunday in the Park with George" - Gardner, Winer
"South Pacific" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, O'Neil, Sheehan, Sheward Windman

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
"A Catered Affair" - Phillips
"In the Heights" -  Diamond, O'Neil, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer
"Passing Strange" - Bernardo, Denton, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
"August: Osage County" - Bernardo, Denton, Diamond, Haskins, Lipton, O'Neil, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman
"Les Liaisons Dangereuse" - Phillips, Winer
"Macbeth" - Gardner, Jacobs

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
"Sunday in the Park with George" - Diamond, Gardner, Lipton, Winer
"South Pacific" - Bernardo, Denton, Haskins, Jacobs, O'Neil, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman
"Young Frankenstein" - Phillips

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
"Macbeth" - Haskins, Jacobs, Sheward, Windman, Winer
"Rock 'n' Roll" - Denton, Diamond, Gardner, Lipton
"The 39 Steps" - Bernardo, Sheehan

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
"In the Heights" - Denton
"South Pacific" - Bernardo, Diamond, Gardner, Haskins, Jacobs, Lipton, Sheehan, Sheward, Windman, Winer

(Photo: Richard Rodgers Theater)


Advertisement