Gold Derby

The inside track on Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and all the award shows.

« Previous Post | Gold Derby Home | Next Post »

'Inglourious Basterds' leads with most Gold Derby Award nominations

February 11, 2010 |  6:56 pm
Inglourious basterds-13a

"Inglourious Basterds" leads with the most nominations (12) for Gold Derby Film Awards, which are determined by posters in our forums. "The Hurt Locker" follows with nine, and "Avatar" and "Up in the Air" have eight. Winners will be announced March 6 (the night before the Oscars). Check out the discussion of these awards in our message boards where you can register and cast your own vote too – here.

Gold Derby Film Awards have been an annual tradition since 2002.  Previous best-picture winners were "Wall-E," "No Country for Old Men," "The Departed," "Brokeback Mountain," "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind," "Lord of the Rings: Return of the King" and "Chicago." Many thanks to our forum notables Chris "Boomer" Beachum, Andrew "andrew" Pickett and Matt "Noble" Noble for organizing these awards.

2009 GOLD DERBY FILM AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Goldderbyawards

MOTION PICTURE:
"Avatar" (James Cameron, Jon Landau)
"The Hurt Locker" (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Lawrence Bender)
"Up" (Jonas Rivera)
"Up in the Air" (Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman)

DIRECTOR:
"Avatar" (James Cameron)
"District 9" (Neill Blomkamp)
"The Hurt Locker" (Kathryn Bigelow)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Quentin Tarantino)
"Up in the Air" (Jason Reitman)

LEAD ACTOR:
Jeff Bridges as Bad Blake in "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney as Ryan Bingham in "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth as George Falconer in "A Single Man"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt as Tom Hansen in "(500) Days of Summer"
Jeremy Renner as Staff Sgt. William James in "The Hurt Locker"

LEAD ACTRESS:
Sandra Bullock as Leigh Anne Tuohy in "The Blind Side"
Carey Mulligan as Jenny in "An Education"
Gabourey Sidibe as Claireece "Precious" Jones in "Precious"
Meryl Streep as Julia Child in "Julie and Julia"
Tilda Swinton as Julia in "Julia"

SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Peter Capaldi as Malcolm Tucker in "In the Loop"
Woody Harrelson as Capt. Tony Stone in "The Messenger"
Anthony Mackie as Sgt. J.T. Sanborn in "The Hurt Locker"
Stanley Tucci as George Harvey in "The Lovely Bones"
Christoph Waltz as Col. Hans Landa in "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Vera Farmiga as Alex Goran in "Up in the Air"
Anna Kendrick as Natalie Keener in "Up in the Air"
Diane Kruger as Bridget von Hammersmark in "Inglourious Basterds"
Melanie Laurent as Shosanna Dreyfus in "Inglourious Basterds"
Mo’Nique as Mary Jones in "Precious"

ENSEMBLE CAST:
"The Hurt Locker"
(Christian Camargo, Brian Geraghty, Evangeline Lilly, Anthony Mackie, Jeremy Renner)
"Inglourious Basterds"
(Daniel Bruhl, August Diehl, Julie Dreyfus, Michael Fassbender, Sylvester Groth, Jacky Ido, Diane Kruger, Melanie Laurent, Denis Menochet, Mike Myers, B.J. Novak, Brad Pitt, Eli Roth, Til Schweiger, Rod Taylor, Christoph Waltz, Martin Wuttke)
"Precious"
(Mariah Carey, Lenny Kravitz, Mo’Nique, Paula Patton, Sherri Shepherd, Gabourey Sidibe)
"Star Trek"
(Eric Bana, John Cho, Bruce Greenwood, Leonard Nimoy, Simon Pegg, Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Anton Yelchin)
"Up in the Air"
(Jason Bateman, George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Melanie Lynskey, Danny McBride)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
"District 9" (Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell)
"An Education" (Nick Hornby)
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach)
"In the Loop" (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)
"Precious" (Geoffrey Fletcher)
"Up in the Air" (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
"(500) Days of Summer" (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
"The Hurt Locker" (Mark Boal)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Quentin Tarantino)
"A Serious Man" (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
"Up" (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy)

ART DIRECTION:
"Avatar" (Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Sebastian Krawinkel, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
"Nine" (John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
"Sherlock Holmes" (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
"Star Trek" (Scott Chambliss, Keith Cunningham, Karen Manthey)

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
"Avatar" (Mauro Fiore)
"The Hurt Locker" (Barry Ackroyd)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Robert Richardson)
"Nine" (Dion Beebe)
"Where the Wild Things Are" (Lance Acord)

COSTUME DESIGN:
"Bright Star" (Janet Patterson)
"Coco Before Chanel" (Catherine Leterrier)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Anna B. Sheppard)
"Nine" (Colleen Atwood)
"The Young Victoria" (Sandy Powell)

FILM EDITING:
"Avatar" (Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron)
"District 9" (Julian Clarke)
"The Hurt Locker" (Bob Murawski, Chris Innis)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Sally Menke)
"Up in the Air" (Dana Glauberman)

MAKEUP/HAIR:
"District 9" (Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Leon von Solms)
"Nine" (Peter King)
"Star Trek" (Terrell Baliel, Mindy Hall)
"The Young Victoria" (Jon Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore)
"Zombieland" (Sarah Mays, Melissa Yonkey)

ORIGINAL SCORE:
"Avatar" (James Horner)
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (Alexandre Desplat)
"A Single Man" (Abel Korzeniowski)
"Up" (Michael Giacchino)
"Where the Wild Things Are" (Carter Burwell, Karen O)

ORIGINAL SONG:
"Crazy Heart ("The Weary Kind" – Ryan Bingham, T-Bone Burnett)
"Nine" ("Cinema Italiano" – Maury Yeston)
"Nine" ("Take It All" – Maury Yeston)
"The Princess and the Frog" ("Almost There" – Randy Newman)
"Where the Wild Things Are" ("All Is Love" – Carter Burwell, Karen O)

SOUND EDITING/MIXING:
"Avatar" (Christopher Boyes, Tony Johnson, Andy Nelson, Gary Summers, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
"District 9" (Brent Burge, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake, Chris Ward)
"The Hurt Locker" (Ray Beckett, Paul N.J. Ottosson)
"Inglourious Basterds" (Tony Lamberti, Michael Minkler, Wylie Stateman, Mark Ulano)
"Star Trek" (Anna Behlmer, Peter Devlin, Andy Nelson, Alan Rankin, Mark Stoeckinger)

VISUAL EFFECTS:
"Avatar" (Richard Baneham, Andrew Jones, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum)
"District 9" (Matt Aitken, Robert Habros, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers)
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Tim Burke, John Moffatt, Chris Shaw)
"Star Trek" (Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh)
"Where the Wild Things Are" (Ben Gibbs, Daniel Jeannette, Marc Kolbe, Chris Watts)

ANIMATED FEATURE:
"Coraline"
"Fantastic Mr. Fox"
"Ponyo"
"The Princess and the Frog"
"Up"

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
"Anvil! The Story of Anvil"
"The Cove"
"Every Little Step"
"Food, Inc."
"Michael Jackson's This Is It"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
"Broken Embraces" (Spain)
"The Maid" (Chile)
"A Prophet" (France)
"Summer Hours" (France)
"The White Ribbon" (Germany)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER):
Morgan Freeman
Dustin Hoffman
Sophia Loren
Al Pacino
Sidney Poitier
Elizabeth Taylor
(previous recipients of this award are Julie Andrews, Clint Eastwood, Angela Lansbury, Jack Nicholson and Maggie Smith)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER):
Blake Edwards
George Lucas
Ennio Morricone
Mike Nichols
Roman Polanski
Peter Weir
(previous recipients of this award are Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Sidney Lumet, Martin Scorsese and John Williams)


FILMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS:
"Inglourious Basterds" with 12
"The Hurt Locker" with 9
"Avatar" with 8
"Up in the Air" with 8
"District 9" with 6
"Nine" with 6
"Star Trek" with 5
"Precious" with 4
"Up" with 4
"Where the Wild Things Are" with 4
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" with 3
"Crazy Heart" with 2
"An Education" with 2
"500 Days of Summer" with 2
"In the Loop" with 2
"The Princess and the Frog" with 2
"A Single Man" with 2
"The Young Victoria" with 2

Photos: "Inglourious Basterds" (Weinstein Co.), Gold Derby Award by Ty Wilson


Advertisement